Hi,
I use layer map like: 1:Outline to read my original gds file into Klayout.
I would like to save it as dxf format. Suppose I would see the layer Outline on AutoCad.
But I show me layer name : L1D0_Outline for L1 of gds layer.
Is it possibe to do without the prefix L1D0 after the gds 2 dxf conversion.
By the way, do Klayout got command line for gds2dxf conversion now ?
:)
Comments
Hi Sunny,
there is no simple way to remove the "LxDy" prefix currently. KLayout uses that prefix to preserve the information from the GDS file. When you read a DXF file, it will translate that prefix back into layer/datatypes, so you don't need to provide conversion tables for a GDS/DXF round trip. But AutoCAD will of show the layer with the prefix.
You can force KLayout to forget the layer/datatype by removing that information from the layer info (Edit/Layer/Edit Layer Specification: clear layer and datatype). In that case, the pure layer name is taken.
If you are looking for a command-line way to do the conversion, you can consider using a script. You can run KLayout in batch mode. The script can also translate the layers and strip the layer/datatype information.
There is a thread about that here: http://klayout.de/forum/comments.php?DiscussionID=173.
Matthias
I read some API documents about how to read/write layout in a script Already. Could you kindly give some hint or draft about how to strip layer/datatype inform ?
Best regards,
Sunny
Hi Sunny
Here is some code (not tested):
Matthias